Home

“Come and Try” Ballroom
& Latin dance lessons

"Come and Try" Ballroom & Latin dance lessons

‘Come & Try’ dance classes for Ballroom and Latin

Looking for a new way to get active? Come and try Ballroom and Latin dancing classes. You get a great workout without knowing you’re working out. Meet new people, have a laugh and dance.

Dance schools registered with DanceSport Australia are recognised by this governing body and abide by a Professional Code of Conduct.

List of studios by suburb or town

Aberfeldie

Essendon Danse Academy

Call 0418 373 203

Address: 305 Buckley Street, Aberfeldie

Class timetable

Wednesday 7:30pm to 8:30pm Social

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Airport West

Pivot dance Studio

Call on 03 9338 6000 or 0402 293 230 Talk to Jeremy Garner

Address: 95b Matthews Avenue, Airport West

Class timetable

Sunday 1:00pm to 2:00pm Beginner

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Ballarat

The Dance Studio Ballarat

Call on 03 5333 5783 Email: info@thedancestudioballarat.com.au

Address: 502 Howitt St, Ballarat

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Beginner

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Bendigo

iDance Bendigo

Call on 03 5443 2282 or 0405 622 023

Address: 161-167 Barnard Street, Bendigo

Class timetable

Monday 7:00pm to 8:30pm Ballroom and Latin

Tuesday 7:00pm to 8:30pm Salsa

Wednesday 1:00pm to 2:00pm Seniors Ballroom Class

Wednesday 4:30pm to 5:30pm Kids Ballroom

Wednesday 7:00pm to 8:30pm Street Latin

Thursday 7:00pm to 8:30pm Ballroom and Latin

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Bendigo

iFitDance

Call on 03 5443 2282 or 0405 622 023

Address: 161-167 Barnard Street, Bendigo

Class timetable

Monday 6:00pm to 7:00pm Dance Fitness

Tuesday 10:00am to 11:00am Dance Fitness

Wednesday 6:00pm to 7:00pm Dance Fitness

Thursday 10:00am to 11:00am Dance Fitness

Friday 1:00pm to 2:00pm Dance Fitness (Seniors)

Saturday 10:00am to 11:00am Dance Fitness

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Bendigo

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: 29 Piper Road, Bendigo

Class timetable

Monday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Tuesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Tuesday 7:00pm to 8:30pm Teen

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Bentleigh

Star Studios

Call on 03 9557 6389

Address: Level 1, 325 Centre Road, Bentleigh
Website: www.starstudios.com.au

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:30pm to 8:30pm Beginners

Friday 7:30pm to 8:30pm Beginners

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Bentleigh East

Dance 101

Call 0417 700 767

Address: 936 North Road, Bentleigh East

Class timetable

Monday 6:00pm to 7:00pm Latin Dance Beginners

Tuesday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Five Levels of Latin

Wednesday 4:30pm to 5:30pm Kids Class

Wednesday 5:30 pm to 6:30pm Teens Class

Wednesday 8:00pm to 9:00pm Beginner Latin

Thursday 8:00pm to 9:00pm Ballroom Class

Friday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Bachata

Friday 8:00pm to 9:00pm Salsa

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Boronia

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: Level 1, 90 Boronia Road, Boronia

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Wednesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Wednesday 7:00pm to 8:30pm Teen

Sunday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Chelsea Heights

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: Unit 7, 263 Wells Road, Chelsea HeightS

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Wednesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Wednesday 7:00pm to 9:00pm Teen

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Cranbourne

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: Unit 6, 200 Sladen Street, Cranbourne

Class timetable

Monday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Tuesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Tuesday 6:30pm to 8:00pm Teen

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Croydon

Viva La Dance

Call 0421 670 588

Address: Upstairs,125 Main Street, Croydon

Class timetable

Monday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Adults

Wednesday 1:30pm to 3:00pm Seniors

Wednesday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Adults

Friday 6:00pm to 8:00pm Teenagers

Saturday 1:00pm to 3:00pm Kids

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Dandenong

Swish Dance Centre

Call on 03 9792 1811

Address: 6/2 John Street, Dandenong

Class timetable

Thursday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Beginners

Thursday 8:00pm to 10:00pm Social

Saturday 2:00pm to 3:30pm Social

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Epping

Two’s Company Dance Studios

Call 0403 502 562 Talk to Steve & Desne’ Octigan

Address: 6/63 Duffy Street, Epping

Class timetable

Thursday 8:00pm to 9:00pm Beginner Latin & Ballroom

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Ferntree Gully

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: Unit 6, 772 Burwood Hwy, Ferntree Gully

Class timetable

Monday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Saturday 9:00pm to 10:30am Kids

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Geelong

Ballroom Baby Geelong

Call 0455 369 561 Email: hello@babygeelong.com.au

Address: 171 La Trobe Terrace, Geelong
Website: www.babygeelong.com.au

Class timetable

Monday 6:30pm to 7:30pm Adults

Wednesday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Adults

Sunday 2:00pm to 3:00pm Kids

Sunday 4:00pm to 5:00pm Adults

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Geelong

U Can-Dance Ballroom

Call 0414 942 079

Address: VRI Hall, corner Gordon Ave and Latrobe Terrace, Geelong

Class timetable

Wednesday 6:00pm to 6:45pm Beginners class all styles

Wednesday 6:45pm to 6:45pm Beginners social dance

Wednesday 7:30pm to 8:00pm Intermediate class all styles

Wednesday 8:00pm to 9:30pm Social dance

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Glen Waverley

Wendon Dance Academy

Call on 03 9803 3100 Call after 12 midday on Monday to Saturday

Address: 1st floor, 24 Kingsway Glen Waverley

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:40pm to 9:40pm Adults

Friday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Friday 6:00pm to 8:00pm Teens

Friday 7:40pm to 9:40pm Adults

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Greensborough

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: 26 Simms Road, Greensborough

Class timetable

Monday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Tuesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Tuesday 6:30pm to 8:00pm Teen

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Hallam

Granada Dance Centre

Call on 03 9796 5336

Address: Studio 8/ 2-4 Keppel Drive, Hallam

Class timetable

Friday 7:30pm to 8:30pm Beginner

Saturday 10:00am to 10:30am Tiny Tot’s

Saturday 11:00am to 12:00am Children

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Hastings

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: Unit 3, 2031 Frankston/Flinders Rd, Hastings

Class timetable

Monday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Tuesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Tuesday 7:00pm to 8:30pm Teen

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Heathmont

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: 380 Canterbury Road, Heathmont

Class timetable

Monday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Tuesday 5:15pm to 6:30pm Kids

Tuesday 6:00pm to 7:30pm Teen

Wednesday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Heidelberg

Absolutely Ballroom

Call 0419 308 642

Address: St. John’s Hall,55 Cape Street, Heidelberg

Class timetable

Friday 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm Children’s Class and Social

Friday 8:00 pm to 10:30pm Teenage Class and Social

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Kilsyth

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: 13 Trade Way, Kilsyth

Class timetable

Monday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Monday 6:00pm to 7:30pm Teen

Tuesday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Langwarrin

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: 389 McClelland Drive, Langwarrin

Class timetable

Monday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Wednesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Wednesday 7:30pm to 9:00pm Teen

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Lilydale

DanceSport Kingdom

Call on 03 9739 6011

Address: 18/70 Cave Hill Road, Lilydale

Class timetable

Wednesday 3:45pm to 4:30pm 3-5 year old Baby Ballroom

Wednesday 4:30pm to 5:30pm 6-10 year old

Wednesday 5:30pm to 6:30pm 11-16 years old

Friday 7:30pm to 8:30pm Adult Beginners Social Dance Class

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Lilydale

Sassi Dance Studio

Call on 03 9739 5242

Address: Studio 8, 25-27 Hightech Place, Lilydale

Class timetable

Monday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Teenagers

Tuesday 8:00pm to 9:30pm Adult Standard & Latin

Wednesday 8:00pm to 9:00pm Club Latino

Friday 8:30pm to 11:00pm Adult Ballroom Social

Saturday 10:00pm to 10:30pm Tiny Tots

Saturday 10:30pm to 11:30pm School Age Children

Saturday 2:00pm to 3:30pm Argentine Tango

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Melton

Dancesport Westside

Call on 03 9746 0788

Address: 1/21 Reserve Rd, Melton

Class timetable

Monday 5:30pm to 6:30pm Under 7yrs

Monday 5:30pm to 6:30pm 7 to 11 yrs

Monday 6:00pm to 7:00pm 12 to 17 yrs

Monday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Beginner Adults

Tuesday 7:30pm to 8:30pm Beginner Adults

Friday 5:00pm to 6:00pm Under 7yrs

Friday 6:00pm to 7:00 pm 7 to 11 yrs

Friday 8:00pm to 9:00pm 12 to 17 yrs

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Mitcham

Times Performing Arts Academy

Call on 03 9898 8068

Address: 29 B Redland Drive, Mitcham

Class timetable

Tuesday 10:00am to 12:00pm Adult Beginners

Tuesday 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm Adult Beginners

Thursday 10:00am to 12:00pm Adult Beginners

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30 pm Adult Beginners

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Mornington

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: 5 Torca Terrace, Mornington

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Wednesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Mornington

Precision Dance Studio

Call 0404 631 592

Address: Unit 25, MIP Estate, 1140 Nepean Highway, Mornington

Class timetable

Thursday 7:30pm to 8:30pm Beginners

Sunday 10:00am to 11:00am Beginners

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Nunawading

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: 200 Rooks Road, Nunawading

Class timetable

Tuesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Tuesday 7:00pm to 9:00pm Teen

Wednesday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Friday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Nunawading

Times Performing Arts Academy

Call on 03 9898 8068

Address: Level 1, 306-312 Whitehorse Road, Nunawading

Class timetable

Tuesday 10:00am to 12:00pm Adult Beginners

Tuesday 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm Adult Beginners

Thursday 10:00am to 12:00pm Adult Beginners

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30 pm Adult Beginners

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Pakenham

MarShere Dance Studios

Address: 7 Embrey Court, Pakenham

Class timetable

Monday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Tuesday 5:00pm to 6:00pm Kids

Tuesday 5:00pm to 6:00pm Teen

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Preston

Eve Dance

Call 0414 407 812 Talk to Vanessa and Evan Sutherland
Email: info.evedance@gmail.com

Address: Sacred Heart Hall, 85 David Street, Preston

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:30pm to 8:30pm Beginners
Tuesday 8:30pm to 9:00pm Beginners New Vogue

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Rutherglen

Rutherglen

Enjoy Dance (Formerly Intencity Dance Academy)

Call 0418 989 474 Held at St Stephens Church Hall
Email: anthony@enjoydance.com.au

Address: 158 High Street, Rutherglen

Class timetable

Monday 6:30pm to 7:30pm Beginners
Back to list of suburbs and towns


Reservoir

Absolutely Ballroom

Call 0419 308 642 Jubilee Hall at the Holy Name School

Address: Holy Name School, Robb Street, Reservoir, Victoria

Class timetable

Tuesday 8:00 pm to 10:30 pm Adult Class and Social

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Ringwood

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: Level 1, 158 Maroondah Hwy, Ringwood

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult Classes

Wednesday 5:00pm to 6:30pm Kids

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult Classes

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Shepparton

Excell Dance Centre

Call on 03 5831 1777 Email: excelldancecentre@hotmail.com

Address: 3 Williams Road, Shepparton

Class timetable

Wednesday 5:00pm to 6:00pm Kids

Thursday 7:00pm to 8:30pm Social

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Thornbury

Just Rhythm Dance Academy

Call 0402 515 466

Address: The Furlan Club,1 Matisi St, Thornbury

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:00pm to 8:00pm Recreational Ballroom

Tuesday 8:00pm to 9:00pm Recreational Latin

Saturday 10:00am to 11:00am Kids Class

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Tullamarine

MarShere Dance Studios

Book your Active April Classes Here

Address: Unit 15, 217 Mickleham Road, Tullamarine

Class timetable

Tuesday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult Classes

Thursday 7:30pm to 9:30pm Adult Classes

Friday 8:00pm to 9:30pm Teen Classes

Saturday 10:00am to 11:30am Kids Classes

Back to list of suburbs and towns


Wangaratta

Enjoy Dance (Formerly Intencity Dance Academy)

Call 0418 989 474 Community Center is along Schilling Drive, Wangaratta
Email: anthony@enjoydance.com.au

Address: Community Centre HP Barr Reserve

Class timetable

Tuesday 6:00pm to 7:25pm Beginners
Thursday 6:00pm to 7:00pm Adult Beginners
Friday 5:00pm to 6:00pm Youth Beginners
Back to list of suburbs and towns


Many Victorian DanceSport schools are offering ‘Come & Try’ Ballroom & Latin American classes.

  • Get active
  • Have fun
  • Socialis

Premiere Active April FREE dance lessons from DanceSport Victoria - Get active

Premiere Active April FREE dance lessons from DanceSport Victoria - Have fun

Premiere Active April FREE dance lessons from DanceSport Victoria - Socialise

Premiere Active April FREE dance lessons from DanceSport Victoria - Win prizes

Premiere Active April FREE dance lessons from DanceSport Victoria - Participate

Premiere Active April FREE dance lessons from DanceSport Victoria - Melbourne

Premiere Active April FREE dance lessons from DanceSport Victoria - Enjoy

Premiere Active April FREE dance lessons from DanceSport Victoria - Professional